Skip to main content

Mobile App Privacy Statement

Personal Data

‘PTSB’ (“we”, “us” or “our”) is Permanent TSB p.l.c., with registered offices at 56-59 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2 and registered company number 222332. PTSB is a provider of retail and business banking services in Ireland.

PTSB will only use any personal data which you provide on our websites for the purposes of processing your application for any services offered by PTSB together with the facilitation of those services.

In addition, throughout this website you may have an opportunity to send us information relating to you such as through the "contact us" pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, request brochures, enter contests or respond to any promotions or surveys.  By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal data relating to you.

Any information provided will remain confidential to PTSB and its agents or service providers and will only be processed in order to facilitate the offering or performance of any services on your behalf.  Any information transferred abroad will only be transferred where it is necessary to facilitate the provision of your services, and in accordance with applicable data protection law.

For more information on how PTSB uses your personal data, and your rights in relation to your personal data, please see our Data Protection Notice.

If you have any queries or complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (‘DPO’), by email at dpo@ptsb.ie or in writing to Data Protection Officer, Permanent TSB p.l.c., 56-59 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission where you feel that your rights have not been appropriately served by us. Details on how you can submit a complaint are available at dataprotection.ie.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit our websites. Cookies may then be read by the website on your subsequent visits.

We use “Necessary” cookies to make our websites work. Necessary cookies are turned on by default. We also use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, to analyse how people use our websites and to provide advertising we believe might be of interest to you.  You can select whether or not to accept these types of cookies. 

Click here to read our Cookie Notice and find out more about the types of cookies we use, and how to manage your cookie consent preferences.

Access to Open24 and Business24

The information which you provide as part of your log in to mobile and tablet banking (e.g. your Open24 number, password and PAN) or any other device permitted by us is not retained when access is gained to our websites. Any information that is gathered in respect of transactions on your accounts is retained by us for the purpose of operating your account and for statistical analysis on an aggregated basis.

ptsb.ie Automated Chatbot and Live Support Chat

PTSB's mobile Support Chat service will provide customers with the ability to seek support from the Automated Chatbot or a PTSB agent in real time. When directed to an agent, customers will be required to successfully pass the relevant security process for account verification purposes.  If you do provide personal data over the Support Chat service, this will be stored securely on a cloud platform which is provided by a third party. All data will remain within the EEA.

If, however, you wish to discuss your banking needs in more detail, please contact a member of our service team on 0818 50 24 24, or alternatively book an appointment at your local PTSB branch.

Please note: Our Support Chat agents cannot provide financial advice over our Support Chat service.

For more information on our terms of use please see our Terms and Conditions of Website Use.

Back to top
Page loading
Close takeover popup
PTSB logo

Altogether more human